Legal Notice and Privacy Policy

© 2022 QUALITY LANGUAGES LTD (also trading as Quality Spanish Translations)
info@qualitylanguages.co.uk

CORPORATE DETAILS

You (also referred to herein as the CLIENT or web USER) are hereby informed that the owner of this website is QUALITY LANGUAGES LTD (also referred to herein as QL, “we”, “us”, or “our”). QL also trades as Quality Spanish Translations and was incorporated under the Companies Act 2006 as a private company on 26 September 2017, and registered by the Registrar of Companies at Companies House under company number 10981115. Its registered office is in England and Wales, at 4 The Tynings, Corsham SN13 9DE. Its nature of business is translation and interpretation activities

PRIVACY POLICY

Quality Languages Ltd is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) with registration number ZB024858

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), you are hereby informed of the following legal bases for processing your personal data:

CLIENTS

  • Based on a pre-contractual or contractual relationship:
    Your personal data, or those of the people in your organisation, will be collected and processed so that QL can provide one or more language or translation services (translation services, interpreting services, related language services such as localisation, transcription, proofreading, editing, etc.) as well as process quotes and queries regarding these services, and for administrative and accounting purposes.
  • Based on legitimate interest:
    Your data will be processed so that QL can develop commercially and send you news bulletins, as well as commercial and promotional communications regarding our services via any medium, now or in the future. You may cancel receipt of these communications at any time by emailing info@qualitylanguages.co.uk, or by replying to any of these communications.
  • Based on consent:
    You grant your explicit consent to process your personal data when you subscribe to our news bulletins, company blogs or downloads, or send us your data through any of our contact forms. You may cancel receipt of these communications at any time by emailing info@qualityspanishtranslations.co.uk, or by replying to any of these communications.

LINGUISTS & SUPPLIERS

  • Based on a pre-contractual relationship:
    Job applicants’ personal data will be processed based on a pre-contractual relationship, and will be held in our candidate database for a maximum of one year or to participate in a specific recruitment process, in which case they will be informed by email.
  • Based on a contractual relationship:
    The personal data of our linguists and subcontractors will be processed based on the contractual relationship and will be held in our database as long as is necessary for accounting or legal purposes beyond their contracted period.

QL only requests personal data if it is required for the above purposes. If it is not provided, we cannot guarantee that the services provided will fully meet the relevant needs.

The web USER or CLIENT is solely responsible for the veracity and accuracy of the data provided, and QL acts in good faith as a service provider. In the event of being provided with false data or data on third parties without the data subject’s consent, QL reserves the right to destroy the data immediately to protect rights of the owner or owners of the same.

STORAGE PERIODS: Personal data will be stored following termination of the service for the period established by law (five years in general, except for special periods).

SOURCE: Personal data will be collected directly from the data subject or through the organisation by which they provide a service.

RECIPIENTS: Personal data will be passed to third parties only to comply with legal obligations, such as tax-related obligations, or obligations to public authorities, and to collaborators and suppliers as necessary, to provide the contracted services.

DATA CONTROLLER: QL will be regarded as responsible for processing the personal data provided by individuals.

In the event of us having access to personal data for the provision of the service for which responsibility lies with a separate body, organisation, institution or company, QL will be regarded as being the DATA PROCESSOR, and will sign the relevant contract for processing thereof, presented by the CLIENT responsible for its processing, together with specific instructions appropriate to the project.

SECURITY MEASURES: QL undertakes to comply with its obligation to secrecy regarding personal data and its duty to store them and will adopt all technical and organisational measures necessary to guarantee the security of said personal data, and to prevent their alteration, loss, handling, or unauthorised access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks they are exposed to.

The website has general information security measures, such as: firewalls, access control procedures and cryptographic mechanisms to prevent unauthorised access to the data provided.

RIGHTS: Any person has the right to revoke their initial consent, to request access to their personal data, to request rectification or erasure, to request the limitation of their processing, to oppose processing (if there is public interest or legitimate interest) and request their right to portability. To exercise these rights, please email info@qualitylanguages.co.uk, attaching proof of ID and details of data and the right you want to exercise.

Anyone may submit a claim before the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on their website https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint if they believe that their rights have not been met.

QL has created this informational website for personal use, free of charge.

The intellectual property rights for the QL website, its design, browsability, source code with language codes in HTML, JAVA, JavaScript, among others, its databases, as well as each of the different items contained therein, are the property of QUALITY LANGUAGES, which enjoys the exclusive right to exercise their use in whatever form, particularly rights regarding reproduction, distribution, public communication and transformation.

These general conditions regulate access to and use of the entire QL website, free of charge to online users. Accessing the aforementioned site implies full acceptance hereof. Use of certain services provided on this site will, furthermore, be governed by the specific conditions established for each case; acceptance of which will be assumed simply by using said services.

Users accessing the QL website are authorised to view and print information contained therein in its entirety, and to download its content in part, solely and exclusively under the following conditions:

  • That the reproduced items are intended solely for personal and private use by the user. Their use for commercial purposes or for distribution, public communication, transformation or decompiling is therefore expressly forbidden, including the sending thereof by email. The granting of said content, its transmission to third parties or its installation on any server connected, either directly or indirectly, to a local network or to the internet, in such a way that a group of third parties may be afforded access to said information, is also forbidden.
  • That none of the website’s content is altered in any way.
  • That no chart, icon or image available on this website is used, copied or distributed separately from its text or accompanying images. Any violation of the prohibitions or limitations contained in this section, as well as in any of the following sections, shall be considered an infringement of the intellectual property rights held by QL and shall result in the liability legally established for this purpose, and may be pursued by the latter by taking the administrative, civil or criminal action appropriate in each case.

QL reserves the right to carry out, at any time and without prior notice, any alteration to or update of the information contained in the QL website, which applies equally to its foreign-language versions, including the configuration and presentation thereof, and the terms of use.

QL does not guarantee that there will be no interruptions or errors in accessing its website, or the content found therein. Nor does it guarantee that the latter will always and in all cases be accurate or up to date, although every effort will be made to avoid or repair such errors, where appropriate, and to update said content at the earliest opportunity.

QL assumes no responsibility for any information contained on other websites to which the QL website may refer via hyperlinks.

QL assumes no responsibility whatsoever arising from the inclusion or contents of links to third-party sites from the QL website, nor shall it guarantee the absence of viruses or other elements therein that may alter the user’s computer system (whether hardware or software), documents or files; and shall not be held liable for any damages caused to the user resulting from this.

Both access to this website and the use made of the information contained herein is the exclusive responsibility of the user. QL shall not be held responsible for any damage or loss that may result from this access or use of information.

QL accepts no responsibility for possible security errors that may occur or possible damage caused to the user’s computer system (whether hardware or software), or documents and files stored thereon, as a result of viruses on the computer used to access the website’s services and content, from the malfunctioning of the browser or the use of outdated versions thereof.

Likewise, QL shall remain the holder of the industrial property rights over its products and services, particularly any relating to the “QUALITY LANGUAGES” registered trademark. With regards to references to products and third-party services, QL recognises the relevant intellectual and industrial property rights in favour of the holders thereof, which does not entail any mention or appearance on the website of the existence of said rights or responsibility on the part of QL, nor any endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by QL.

Any unauthorised use of the information contained on this website, its resale, and any breach of the Intellectual or Industrial Property rights of QL shall result in the legally established liability.